Listing details

Stock/ticker symbolEBQ
Registrars and transfer officeComputershare Investor Services plc
Stock historyListed since May 2000 on AIM
Exchanges and trading platformsLondon Stock Exchange, Alternative Investment Market.
There are no other exchanges or trading platforms on which
Ebiquity plc has applied or agreed to have any of its securities
(including its AIM securities) admitted or traded.
Restrictions on transfers of sharesNone, other than those in the Company’s articles of association.
There may be restrictions on the transfer of shares in the
Company by or to those in a jurisdiction other than the UK
under local law and therefore anyone outside the UK who
intends to deal in the Company’s shares should inform
themselves about and observe any such restrictions.

Information last updated at 28 May 2024 (see Note 1)

Issued share capital (ordinary shares of 25p each)

Total voting rights

140,486,004

136,561,301

% of securities not in public hands (as defined in the AIM rules) (see Note 2)

40.21% of the issued share capital

41.45% of the total voting rights

Notes:  

  1. 3,924,703 shares are held in an Employee Benefit Trust (“EBT”) and the trustee has undertaken not to vote the shares held by the EBT. There are no shares held in treasury. Therefore the figure of 136,561,301 should be used by shareholders as the denominator for the calculations by which they determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the share capital of the Company under the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.
  1. This figure has been calculated to include shares held in the Employee Benefit Trust together with those held by the directors of the company and its subsidiaries, as well as by substantial shareholders (ie those holding 10% or more of the issued share capital)

The release, publication or distribution of documents on this website in jurisdictions other than the UK may be restricted by law and therefore those in a jurisdiction outside the UK into which such documents are released, distributed or otherwise accessible should inform themselves about and observe any such restrictions.

Neither this website nor any of the information contained on it constitutes an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy securities or any advice or recommendation with respect to such securities.

Major Shareholders at 15 March

ShareholdersShares% of issued share capital% of voting rights
Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management21,543,56615.3415.82
BGF Investment Management Limited19,075,96913.5914.01
Artemis Investment Management11,135,0857.938.17
Ruben Schreurs11,123,1137.928.17
JO Hambro Capital Management9,025,0006.436.63
FIL Investment International6,490,0064.624.76
Martin Currie Investment Management6,315,0004.504.64
Herald Investment Management5,818,4834.144.27
Chelverton Asset Management4,975,0013.543.65
CRUX Asset Management4,613,3963.293.39

This information was last updated on 15 March 2024. Notifications of changes to major shareholdings should be sent to companysecretary@ebiquity.com.

Directors’ shareholdings

Name of Director Number of shares % of issued share capital % of total voting rights
Rob Woodward 185,016 0.13 0.14
Nick Waters 68,868 0.05 0.05
Julia Hubbard
Julie Baddeley 15,000 0.01 0.01
Lara Izlan
Richard Nichols 250,000 0.18 0.18